Filter Species List

This search tool is a compilation of bird taxonomy, alpha codes, and BOS date verification date ranges. Use it to search for birds and/or a date that you would be likely to find within the BOS/WNY areas.

NOTE: The BOS region includes areas of Western New York and nearby Ontario: see map »


Show only species on BOS Checklist:
Show only species that breed in BOS Region:
Show species found in BOS Region year-round:
Show by date:    Click to show calendar  

395 species found

              Print Checklist


SpeciesBreeds in BOS AreaOn BOS Checklist1st ArrivesDepart DateNext ArrivesLast Departs
Black-bellied Whistling-Duck   (BBWD)
Dendrocygna autumnalis
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Dendrocygna
Snow Goose   (SNGO)
Anser caerulescens
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Anser
Sep 10 May 27
Ross's Goose   (ROGO)
Anser rossii
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Anser
Greater White-fronted Goose   (GWFG)
Anser albifrons
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Anser
Oct 09 May 04
Brant   (BRAN)
Branta bernicla
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Branta
Sep 24 Jun 18
Barnacle Goose   (BARG)
Branta leucopsis
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Branta
Cackling Goose   (CACG)
Branta hutchinsii
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Branta
Sep 16 Apr 22
Canada Goose   (CANG)
Branta canadensis
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Branta
Jan 01 Dec 31
Mute Swan   (MUSW)
Cygnus olor
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Cygnus
Jan 01 Dec 31
Trumpeter Swan   (TRUS)
Cygnus buccinator
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Cygnus
Note: Verification requested for any potential breeding evidence
Jan 01 Dec 31
Tundra Swan   (TUSW)
Cygnus columbianus
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Cygnus
Oct 10 Jun 14
Wood Duck   (WODU)
Aix sponsa
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Aix
Jan 01 Dec 31
Blue-winged Teal   (BWTE)
Spatula discors
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Spatula
Mar 06 Nov 28
Cinnamon Teal   (CITE)
Spatula cyanoptera
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Spatula
Northern Shoveler   (NSHO)
Spatula clypeata
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Spatula
Jan 01 Dec 31
Gadwall   (GADW)
Mareca strepera
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Mareca
Jan 01 Dec 31
Eurasian Wigeon   (EUWI)
Mareca penelope
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Mareca
Note: Male plumage only
Mar 15 Jun 03
American Wigeon   (AMWI)
Mareca americana
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Mareca
Jan 01 Dec 31
Mallard   (MALL)
Anas platyrhynchos
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Anas
Jan 01 Dec 31
American Black Duck   (ABDU)
Anas rubripes
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Anas
Jan 01 Dec 31
Northern Pintail   (NOPI)
Anas acuta
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Anas
Jan 01 Dec 31
Green-winged Teal   (GWTE)
Anas crecca
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Anas
Jan 01 Dec 31
Canvasback   (CANV)
Aythya valisineria
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Aythya
Sep 29 Jun 05
Redhead   (REDH)
Aythya americana
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Aythya
Jan 01 Dec 31
Ring-necked Duck   (RNDU)
Aythya collaris
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Aythya
Jan 01 Dec 31
Tufted Duck   (TUDU)
Aythya fuligula
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Aythya
Greater Scaup   (GRSC)
Aythya marila
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Aythya
Note: Jun 4-Aug 25: Batavia WWTP, Great Lakes, and Niagara River only
Aug 26 Jun 03
Lesser Scaup   (LESC)
Aythya affinis
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Aythya
Jan 01 Dec 31
King Eider   (KIEI)
Somateria spectabilis
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Somateria
Note: Great Lakes and Niagara River only
Oct 31 Apr 27
Common Eider   (COEI)
Somateria mollissima
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Somateria
Harlequin Duck   (HADU)
Histrionicus histrionicus
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Histrionicus
Note: Great Lakes and Niagara River only
Oct 15 May 25
Surf Scoter   (SUSC)
Melanitta perspicillata
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Melanitta
Sep 24 May 25
White-winged Scoter   (WWSC)
Melanitta fusca
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Melanitta
Note: Jun 11-Aug 9: Great Lakes and Niagara River only
Aug 10 Jun 10
Black Scoter   (BLSC)
Melanitta americana
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Melanitta
Sep 24 May 18
Long-tailed Duck   (LTDU)
Clangula hyemalis
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Clangula
Jan 01 Dec 31
Bufflehead   (BUFF)
Bucephala albeola
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Bucephala
Jan 01 Dec 31
Common Goldeneye   (COGO)
Bucephala clangula
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Bucephala
Jan 01 Dec 31
Barrow's Goldeneye   (BAGO)
Bucephala islandica
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Bucephala
Smew   (SMEW)
Mergellus albellus
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Mergellus
Hooded Merganser   (HOME)
Lophodytes cucullatus
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Lophodytes
Jan 01 Dec 31
Common Merganser   (COME)
Mergus merganser
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Mergus
Jan 01 Dec 31
Red-breasted Merganser   (RBME)
Mergus serrator
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Mergus
Jan 01 Dec 31
Ruddy Duck   (RUDU)
Oxyura jamaicensis
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae   (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
Genus: Oxyura
Jan 01 Dec 31
Northern Bobwhite   (NOBO)
Colinus virginianus
Order: Galliformes
Family: Odontophoridae   (New World Quail)
Genus: Colinus
Note: Historic populations of native Northern Bobwhite were once established within the BOS study area but became extirpated in the 1920’s
Chukar   (CHUK)
Alectoris chukar
Order: Galliformes
Family: Phasianidae   (Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies)
Genus: Alectoris
Note: Non-native species
Gray Partridge   (GRAP)
Perdix perdix
Order: Galliformes
Family: Phasianidae   (Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies)
Genus: Perdix
Note: Non-native species
Ring-necked Pheasant   (RNEP)
Phasianus colchicus
Order: Galliformes
Family: Phasianidae   (Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies)
Genus: Phasianus
Jan 01 Dec 31
Ruffed Grouse   (RUGR)
Bonasa umbellus
Order: Galliformes
Family: Phasianidae   (Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies)
Genus: Bonasa
Jan 01 Dec 31
Wild Turkey   (WITU)
Meleagris gallopavo
Order: Galliformes
Family: Phasianidae   (Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies)
Genus: Meleagris
Jan 01 Dec 31
Pied-billed Grebe   (PBGR)
Podilymbus podiceps
Order: Podicipediformes
Family: Podicipedidae   (Grebes)
Genus: Podilymbus
Jan 01 Dec 31
Horned Grebe   (HOGR)
Podiceps auritus
Order: Podicipediformes
Family: Podicipedidae   (Grebes)
Genus: Podiceps
Jan 01 Dec 31
Red-necked Grebe   (RNGR)
Podiceps grisegena
Order: Podicipediformes
Family: Podicipedidae   (Grebes)
Genus: Podiceps
Sep 10 May 21
Eared Grebe   (EAGR)
Podiceps nigricollis
Order: Podicipediformes
Family: Podicipedidae   (Grebes)
Genus: Podiceps
Note: Jul 4-Oct 28: Batavia WWTP only
Oct 29 Jan 04
Western Grebe   (WEGR)
Aechmophorus occidentalis
Order: Podicipediformes
Family: Podicipedidae   (Grebes)
Genus: Aechmophorus
Rock Pigeon   (ROPI)
Columba livia
Order: Columbiformes
Family: Columbidae   (Pigeons and Doves)
Genus: Columba
Jan 01 Dec 31
Eurasian Collared-Dove   (EUCD)
Streptopelia decaocto
Order: Columbiformes
Family: Columbidae   (Pigeons and Doves)
Genus: Streptopelia
Passenger Pigeon   (PAPI)
Ectopistes migratorius
Order: Columbiformes
Family: Columbidae   (Pigeons and Doves)
Genus: Ectopistes
Note: Once a common sight within the BOS study area, the Passenger Pigeon sadly became extinct due to habitat loss and over-hunting in its native historic range in eastern North America.
White-winged Dove   (WWDO)
Zenaida asiatica
Order: Columbiformes
Family: Columbidae   (Pigeons and Doves)
Genus: Zenaida
Mourning Dove   (MODO)
Zenaida macroura
Order: Columbiformes
Family: Columbidae   (Pigeons and Doves)
Genus: Zenaida
Jan 01 Dec 31
Yellow-billed Cuckoo   (YBCU)
Coccyzus americanus
Order: Cuculiformes
Family: Cuculidae   (Cuckoos)
Genus: Coccyzus
May 08 Oct 28
Black-billed Cuckoo   (BBCU)
Coccyzus erythropthalmus
Order: Cuculiformes
Family: Cuculidae   (Cuckoos)
Genus: Coccyzus
May 02 Oct 07
Common Nighthawk   (CONI)
Chordeiles minor
Order: Caprimulgiformes
Family: Caprimulgidae   (Nightjars and Allies)
Genus: Chordeiles
May 04 Oct 22
Eastern Whip-poor-will   (EWPW)
Antrostomus vociferus
Order: Caprimulgiformes
Family: Caprimulgidae   (Nightjars and Allies)
Genus: Antrostomus
Note: Jun 2-Sep 10: Wainfleet Bog (Ontario) only
Apr 18 Jun 01
Chimney Swift   (CHSW)
Chaetura pelagica
Order: Apodiformes
Family: Apodidae   (Swifts)
Genus: Chaetura
Apr 09 Oct 29
Ruby-throated Hummingbird   (RTHU)
Archilochus colubris
Order: Apodiformes
Family: Trochilidae   (Hummingbirds)
Genus: Archilochus
Apr 29 Oct 12
Rufous Hummingbird   (RUHU)
Selasphorus rufus
Order: Apodiformes
Family: Trochilidae   (Hummingbirds)
Genus: Selasphorus
Yellow Rail   (YERA)
Coturnicops noveboracensis
Order: Gruiformes
Family: Rallidae   (Rails, Gallinules, and Coots)
Genus: Coturnicops
Black Rail   (BLRA)
Laterallus jamaicensis
Order: Gruiformes
Family: Rallidae   (Rails, Gallinules, and Coots)
Genus: Laterallus
King Rail   (KIRA)
Rallus elegans
Order: Gruiformes
Family: Rallidae   (Rails, Gallinules, and Coots)
Genus: Rallus
Virginia Rail   (VIRA)
Rallus limicola
Order: Gruiformes
Family: Rallidae   (Rails, Gallinules, and Coots)
Genus: Rallus
Mar 25 Oct 28
Sora   (SORA)
Porzana carolina
Order: Gruiformes
Family: Rallidae   (Rails, Gallinules, and Coots)
Genus: Porzana
Apr 06 Oct 27
Purple Gallinule   (PUGA)
Porphyrio martinicus
Order: Gruiformes
Family: Rallidae   (Rails, Gallinules, and Coots)
Genus: Porphyrio
Common Gallinule   (COGA)
Gallinula galeata
Order: Gruiformes
Family: Rallidae   (Rails, Gallinules, and Coots)
Genus: Gallinula
Apr 05 Nov 09
American Coot   (AMCO)
Fulica americana
Order: Gruiformes
Family: Rallidae   (Rails, Gallinules, and Coots)
Genus: Fulica
Jan 01 Dec 31
Sandhill Crane   (SACR)
Antigone canadensis
Order: Gruiformes
Family: Gruidae   (Cranes)
Genus: Antigone
Mar 01 Jan 12
Black-necked Stilt   (BNST)
Himantopus mexicanus
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Recurvirostridae   (Stilts and Avocets)
Genus: Himantopus
American Avocet   (AMAV)
Recurvirostra americana
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Recurvirostridae   (Stilts and Avocets)
Genus: Recurvirostra
Jul 08 Nov 12
American Oystercatcher   (AMOY)
Haematopus palliatus
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Haematopodidae   (Oystercatchers)
Genus: Haematopus
Black-bellied Plover   (BBPL)
Pluvialis squatarola
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Charadriidae   (Plovers and Lapwings)
Genus: Pluvialis
Apr 25 Nov 28
American Golden-Plover   (AMGP)
Pluvialis dominica
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Charadriidae   (Plovers and Lapwings)
Genus: Pluvialis
Aug 07 Nov 26
Semipalmated Plover   (SEPL)
Charadrius semipalmatus
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Charadriidae   (Plovers and Lapwings)
Genus: Charadrius
May 01 Nov 18
Piping Plover   (PIPL)
Charadrius melodus
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Charadriidae   (Plovers and Lapwings)
Genus: Charadrius
Killdeer   (KILL)
Charadrius vociferus
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Charadriidae   (Plovers and Lapwings)
Genus: Charadrius
Jan 01 Dec 31
Upland Sandpiper   (UPSA)
Bartramia longicauda
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Bartramia
Apr 12 Sep 12
Whimbrel   (WHIM)
Numenius phaeopus
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Numenius
May 15 Jun 03 Jul 06 Oct 06
Eskimo Curlew   (ESCU)
Numenius borealis
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Numenius
Note: Most certainly extinct. Historic records of Eskimo Curlew were documented in the BOS study area in the late 1800’s.
Slender-billed Curlew   (SBCU)
Numenius tenuirostris
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Numenius
Hudsonian Godwit   (HUGO)
Limosa haemastica
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Limosa
Aug 27 Oct 30
Marbled Godwit   (MAGO)
Limosa fedoa
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Limosa
Ruddy Turnstone   (RUTU)
Arenaria interpres
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Arenaria
May 04 Nov 10
Red Knot   (REKN)
Calidris canutus
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Calidris
May 15 Jun 04 Jul 13 Nov 09
Ruff   (RUFF)
Calidris pugnax
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Calidris
Stilt Sandpiper   (STSA)
Calidris himantopus
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Calidris
Jul 03 Oct 22
Curlew Sandpiper   (CUSA)
Calidris ferruginea
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Calidris
Sanderling   (SAND)
Calidris alba
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Calidris
May 14 Nov 28
Dunlin   (DUNL)
Calidris alpina
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Calidris
Apr 04 Jan 17
Purple Sandpiper   (PUSA)
Calidris maritima
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Calidris
Note: Great Lakes and Niagara River only
Oct 30 May 25
Baird's Sandpiper   (BASA)
Calidris bairdii
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Calidris
Jul 18 Oct 27
Least Sandpiper   (LESA)
Calidris minutilla
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Calidris
Apr 17 Oct 26
White-rumped Sandpiper   (WRSA)
Calidris fuscicollis
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Calidris
May 10 Jun 23 Jul 27 Nov 18
Buff-breasted Sandpiper   (BBSA)
Calidris subruficollis
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Calidris
Aug 11 Oct 07
Pectoral Sandpiper   (PESA)
Calidris melanotos
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Calidris
Mar 15 May 31 Jul 03 Nov 17
Semipalmated Sandpiper   (SESA)
Calidris pusilla
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Calidris
May 01 Nov 08
Western Sandpiper   (WESA)
Calidris mauri
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Calidris
Short-billed Dowitcher   (SBDO)
Limnodromus griseus
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Limnodromus
Note: Sep 10-Sep 30: “Dowitcher species” only unless convincing description provided of multiple field marks
May 07 Jun 01 Jun 26 Sep 09
Long-billed Dowitcher   (LBDO)
Limnodromus scolopaceus
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Limnodromus
Note: Sep 10-Sep 30: “Dowitcher species” only unless convincing description provided of multiple field marks
Oct 01 Nov 26
American Woodcock   (AMWO)
Scolopax minor
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Scolopax
Feb 27 Jan 03
Wilson's Snipe   (WISN)
Gallinago delicata
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Gallinago
Note: Nov 29-Mar 3: Chautauqua County only
Mar 04 Nov 28
Spotted Sandpiper   (SPSA)
Actitis macularius
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Actitis
Apr 09 Nov 27
Solitary Sandpiper   (SOSA)
Tringa solitaria
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Tringa
Apr 03 Jun 01 Jun 27 Oct 18
Wandering Tattler   (WATA)
Tringa incana
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Tringa
Lesser Yellowlegs   (LEYE)
Tringa flavipes
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Tringa
Mar 18 Nov 15
Willet   (WILL)
Tringa semipalmata
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Tringa
May 01 Jun 03 Jul 11 Oct 03
Spotted Redshank   (SPRE)
Tringa erythropus
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Tringa
Greater Yellowlegs   (GRYE)
Tringa melanoleuca
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Tringa
Mar 12 May 30 Jun 23 Dec 04
Wood Sandpiper   (WOSA)
Tringa glareola
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Tringa
Wilson's Phalarope   (WIPH)
Phalaropus tricolor
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Phalaropus
Apr 29 Jun 18 Jul 04 Oct 01
Red-necked Phalarope   (RNPH)
Phalaropus lobatus
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Phalaropus
May 14 May 28 Aug 11 Oct 16
Red Phalarope   (REPH)
Phalaropus fulicarius
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae   (Sandpipers and Allies)
Genus: Phalaropus
Note: Great Lakes and Niagara River only
Sep 22 Dec 28
Great Skua   (GRSK)
Stercorarius skua
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Stercorariidae   (Skuas and Jaegers)
Genus: Stercorarius
Pomarine Jaeger   (POJA)
Stercorarius pomarinus
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Stercorariidae   (Skuas and Jaegers)
Genus: Stercorarius
Parasitic Jaeger   (PAJA)
Stercorarius parasiticus
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Stercorariidae   (Skuas and Jaegers)
Genus: Stercorarius
Note: Great Lakes and Niagara River only
Aug 25 Dec 04
Long-tailed Jaeger   (LTJA)
Stercorarius longicaudus
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Stercorariidae   (Skuas and Jaegers)
Genus: Stercorarius
Dovekie   (DOVE)
Alle alle
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Alcidae   (Auks, Murres, and Puffins)
Genus: Alle
Thick-billed Murre   (TBMU)
Uria lomvia
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Alcidae   (Auks, Murres, and Puffins)
Genus: Uria
Razorbill   (RAZO)
Alca torda
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Alcidae   (Auks, Murres, and Puffins)
Genus: Alca
Black Guillemot   (BLGU)
Cepphus grylle
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Alcidae   (Auks, Murres, and Puffins)
Genus: Cepphus
Ancient Murrelet   (ANMU)
Synthliboramphus antiquus
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Alcidae   (Auks, Murres, and Puffins)
Genus: Synthliboramphus
Black-legged Kittiwake   (BLKI)
Rissa tridactyla
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae   (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)
Genus: Rissa
Note: Great Lakes and Niagara River only
Sep 04 Feb 19
Ivory Gull   (IVGU)
Pagophila eburnea
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae   (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)
Genus: Pagophila
Sabine's Gull   (SAGU)
Xema sabini
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae   (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)
Genus: Xema
Note: Great Lakes and Niagara River only
Sep 03 Jan 01
Bonaparte's Gull   (BOGU)
Chroicocephalus philadelphia
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae   (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)
Genus: Chroicocephalus
Jan 01 Dec 31
Black-headed Gull   (BHGU)
Chroicocephalus ridibundus
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae   (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)
Genus: Chroicocephalus
Note: Great Lakes and Niagara River only
Oct 09 May 01
Little Gull   (LIGU)
Hydrocoloeus minutus
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae   (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)
Genus: Hydrocoloeus
Note: Great Lakes and Niagara River only
Jan 01 Dec 31
Ross's Gull   (ROGU)
Rhodostethia rosea
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae   (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)
Genus: Rhodostethia
Laughing Gull   (LAGU)
Leucophaeus atricilla
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae   (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)
Genus: Leucophaeus
Franklin's Gull   (FRGU)
Leucophaeus pipixcan
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae   (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)
Genus: Leucophaeus
Aug 02 Dec 21
Mew Gull   (MEGU)
Larus canus
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae   (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)
Genus: Larus
Ring-billed Gull   (RBGU)
Larus delawarensis
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae   (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)
Genus: Larus
Jan 01 Dec 31
California Gull   (CAGU)
Larus californicus
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae   (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)
Genus: Larus
Herring Gull   (HERG)
Larus argentatus
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae   (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)
Genus: Larus
Jan 01 Dec 31
Iceland Gull   (ICGU)
Larus glaucoides
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae   (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)
Genus: Larus
Oct 29 Jun 02
Lesser Black-backed Gull   (LBBG)
Larus fuscus
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae   (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)
Genus: Larus
Aug 04 Jun 14
Slaty-backed Gull   (SBGU)
Larus schistisagus
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae   (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)
Genus: Larus
Glaucous Gull   (GLGU)
Larus hyperboreus
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae   (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)
Genus: Larus
Oct 24 May 29
Great Black-backed Gull   (GBBG)
Larus marinus
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae   (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)
Genus: Larus
Jan 01 Dec 31
Sooty Tern   (SOTE)
Onychoprion fuscatus
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae   (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)
Genus: Onychoprion
Least Tern   (LETE)
Sternula antillarum
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae   (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)
Genus: Sternula
Caspian Tern   (CATE)
Hydroprogne caspia
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae   (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)
Genus: Hydroprogne
Mar 31 Oct 16
Black Tern   (BLTE)
Chlidonias niger
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae   (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)
Genus: Chlidonias
Apr 24 Nov 23
Roseate Tern   (ROST)
Sterna dougallii
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae   (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)
Genus: Sterna
Common Tern   (COTE)
Sterna hirundo
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae   (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)
Genus: Sterna
Apr 04 Dec 08
Arctic Tern   (ARTE)
Sterna paradisaea
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae   (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)
Genus: Sterna
Forster's Tern   (FOTE)
Sterna forsteri
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae   (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)
Genus: Sterna
Apr 09 Jun 09 Jul 26 Nov 23
White-tailed Tropicbird   (WTTR)
Phaethon lepturus
Order: Phaethontiformes
Family: Phaethontidae   (Tropicbirds)
Genus: Phaethon
Red-throated Loon   (RTLO)
Gavia stellata
Order: Gaviiformes
Family: Gaviidae   (Loons)
Genus: Gavia
Oct 04 Jun 05
Pacific Loon   (PALO)
Gavia pacifica
Order: Gaviiformes
Family: Gaviidae   (Loons)
Genus: Gavia
Common Loon   (COLO)
Gavia immer
Order: Gaviiformes
Family: Gaviidae   (Loons)
Genus: Gavia
Jan 01 Dec 31
Yellow-billed Loon   (YBLO)
Gavia adamsii
Order: Gaviiformes
Family: Gaviidae   (Loons)
Genus: Gavia
Black-capped Petrel   (BCPE)
Pterodroma hasitata
Order: Procellariiformes
Family: Procellariidae   (Shearwaters and Petrels)
Genus: Pterodroma
Wilson's Storm-Petrel   (WISP)
Oceanites oceanicus
Order: Procellariiformes
Family: Hydrobatidae   (Northern Storm-Petrels)
Genus: Oceanites
Wood Stork   (WOST)
Mycteria americana
Order: Ciconiiformes
Family: Ciconiidae   (Storks)
Genus: Mycteria
Northern Gannet   (NOGA)
Morus bassanus
Order: Suliformes
Family: Sulidae   (Boobies and Gannets)
Genus: Morus
Note: Lake Ontario and Niagara River only
Oct 26 Dec 27
Double-crested Cormorant   (DCCO)
Phalacrocorax auritus
Order: Suliformes
Family: Phalacrocoracidae   (Cormorants and Shags)
Genus: Phalacrocorax
Jan 01 Dec 31
Great Cormorant   (GRCO)
Phalacrocorax carbo
Order: Suliformes
Family: Phalacrocoracidae   (Cormorants and Shags)
Genus: Phalacrocorax
American White Pelican   (AWPE)
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
Order: Pelecaniformes
Family: Pelecanidae   (Pelicans)
Genus: Pelecanus
Brown Pelican   (BRPE)
Pelecanus occidentalis
Order: Pelecaniformes
Family: Pelecanidae   (Pelicans)
Genus: Pelecanus
American Bittern   (AMBI)
Botaurus lentiginosus
Order: Pelecaniformes
Family: Ardeidae   (Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns)
Genus: Botaurus
Mar 29 Nov 13
Least Bittern   (LEBI)
Ixobrychus exilis
Order: Pelecaniformes
Family: Ardeidae   (Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns)
Genus: Ixobrychus
Apr 23 Oct 30
Great Blue Heron   (GBHE)
Ardea herodias
Order: Pelecaniformes
Family: Ardeidae   (Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns)
Genus: Ardea
Jan 01 Dec 31
Great Egret   (GREG)
Ardea alba
Order: Pelecaniformes
Family: Ardeidae   (Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns)
Genus: Ardea
Mar 09 Dec 06
Snowy Egret   (SNEG)
Egretta thula
Order: Pelecaniformes
Family: Ardeidae   (Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns)
Genus: Egretta
Apr 10 Sep 19
Little Blue Heron   (LBHE)
Egretta caerulea
Order: Pelecaniformes
Family: Ardeidae   (Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns)
Genus: Egretta
Tricolored Heron   (TRHE)
Egretta tricolor
Order: Pelecaniformes
Family: Ardeidae   (Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns)
Genus: Egretta
Cattle Egret   (CAEG)
Bubulcus ibis
Order: Pelecaniformes
Family: Ardeidae   (Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns)
Genus: Bubulcus
Apr 15 Jun 24 Oct 16 Nov 13
Green Heron   (GRHE)
Butorides virescens
Order: Pelecaniformes
Family: Ardeidae   (Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns)
Genus: Butorides
Apr 05 Nov 03
Black-crowned Night-Heron   (BCNH)
Nycticorax nycticorax
Order: Pelecaniformes
Family: Ardeidae   (Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns)
Genus: Nycticorax
Jan 01 Dec 31
Yellow-crowned Night-Heron   (YCNH)
Nyctanassa violacea
Order: Pelecaniformes
Family: Ardeidae   (Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns)
Genus: Nyctanassa
White Ibis   (WHIB)
Eudocimus albus
Order: Pelecaniformes
Family: Threskiornithidae   (Ibises and Spoonbills)
Genus: Eudocimus
Glossy Ibis   (GLIB)
Plegadis falcinellus
Order: Pelecaniformes
Family: Threskiornithidae   (Ibises and Spoonbills)
Genus: Plegadis
White-faced Ibis   (WFIB)
Plegadis chihi
Order: Pelecaniformes
Family: Threskiornithidae   (Ibises and Spoonbills)
Genus: Plegadis
Black Vulture   (BLVU)
Coragyps atratus
Order: Cathartiformes
Family: Cathartidae   (New World Vultures)
Genus: Coragyps
Mar 01 May 09
Turkey Vulture   (TUVU)
Cathartes aura
Order: Cathartiformes
Family: Cathartidae   (New World Vultures)
Genus: Cathartes
Jan 01 Dec 31
Osprey   (OSPR)
Pandion haliaetus
Order: Accipitriformes
Family: Pandionidae   (Osprey)
Genus: Pandion
Mar 15 Nov 30
Swallow-tailed Kite   (STKI)
Elanoides forficatus
Order: Accipitriformes
Family: Accipitridae   (Hawks, Eagles, and Kites)
Genus: Elanoides
Mississippi Kite   (MIKI)
Ictinia mississippiensis
Order: Accipitriformes
Family: Accipitridae   (Hawks, Eagles, and Kites)
Genus: Ictinia
Bald Eagle   (BAEA)
Haliaeetus leucocephalus
Order: Accipitriformes
Family: Accipitridae   (Hawks, Eagles, and Kites)
Genus: Haliaeetus
Jan 01 Dec 31
Northern Harrier   (NOHA)
Circus hudsonius
Order: Accipitriformes
Family: Accipitridae   (Hawks, Eagles, and Kites)
Genus: Circus
Jan 01 Dec 31
Sharp-shinned Hawk   (SSHA)
Accipiter striatus
Order: Accipitriformes
Family: Accipitridae   (Hawks, Eagles, and Kites)
Genus: Accipiter
Jan 01 Dec 31
Cooper's Hawk   (COHA)
Accipiter cooperii
Order: Accipitriformes
Family: Accipitridae   (Hawks, Eagles, and Kites)
Genus: Accipiter
Jan 01 Dec 31
Northern Goshawk   (NOGO)
Accipiter gentilis
Order: Accipitriformes
Family: Accipitridae   (Hawks, Eagles, and Kites)
Genus: Accipiter
Note: Adult plumage only; May 15-Aug 31: Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, and Wyoming counties only
Sep 01 May 14
Red-shouldered Hawk   (RSHA)
Buteo lineatus
Order: Accipitriformes
Family: Accipitridae   (Hawks, Eagles, and Kites)
Genus: Buteo
Jan 01 Dec 31
Broad-winged Hawk   (BWHA)
Buteo platypterus
Order: Accipitriformes
Family: Accipitridae   (Hawks, Eagles, and Kites)
Genus: Buteo
Apr 09 Oct 16
Swainson's Hawk   (SWHA)
Buteo swainsoni
Order: Accipitriformes
Family: Accipitridae   (Hawks, Eagles, and Kites)
Genus: Buteo
Red-tailed Hawk   (RTHA)
Buteo jamaicensis
Order: Accipitriformes
Family: Accipitridae   (Hawks, Eagles, and Kites)
Genus: Buteo
Jan 01 Dec 31
Rough-legged Hawk   (RLHA)
Buteo lagopus
Order: Accipitriformes
Family: Accipitridae   (Hawks, Eagles, and Kites)
Genus: Buteo
Oct 09 May 21
Ferruginous Hawk   (FEHA)
Buteo regalis
Order: Accipitriformes
Family: Accipitridae   (Hawks, Eagles, and Kites)
Genus: Buteo
Golden Eagle   (GOEA)
Aquila chrysaetos
Order: Accipitriformes
Family: Accipitridae   (Hawks, Eagles, and Kites)
Genus: Aquila
Note: Dec 26-Mar 6: Allegany State Park and vicinity only
Mar 07 May 08
Barn Owl   (BANO)
Tyto alba
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Tytonidae   (Barn-Owls)
Genus: Tyto
Eastern Screech-Owl   (EASO)
Megascops asio
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae   (Owls)
Genus: Megascops
Jan 01 Dec 31
Great Horned Owl   (GHOW)
Bubo virginianus
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae   (Owls)
Genus: Bubo
Jan 01 Dec 31
Snowy Owl   (SNOW)
Bubo scandiacus
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae   (Owls)
Genus: Bubo
Oct 25 May 21
Northern Hawk Owl   (NHOW)
Surnia ulula
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae   (Owls)
Genus: Surnia
Barred Owl   (BADO)
Strix varia
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae   (Owls)
Genus: Strix
Jan 01 Dec 31
Great Gray Owl   (GGOW)
Strix nebulosa
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae   (Owls)
Genus: Strix
Long-eared Owl   (LEOW)
Asio otus
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae   (Owls)
Genus: Asio
Jan 01 Dec 31
Short-eared Owl   (SEOW)
Asio flammeus
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae   (Owls)
Genus: Asio
Jan 01 Dec 31
Boreal Owl   (BOOW)
Aegolius funereus
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae   (Owls)
Genus: Aegolius
Northern Saw-whet Owl   (NSWO)
Aegolius acadicus
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae   (Owls)
Genus: Aegolius
Note: May 31-Sep 24: Allegany, Cattaraugus, and Chautauqua Counties only
Sep 25 May 30
Belted Kingfisher   (BEKI)
Megaceryle alcyon
Order: Coraciiformes
Family: Alcedinidae   (Kingfishers)
Genus: Megaceryle
Jan 01 Dec 31
Red-headed Woodpecker   (RHWO)
Melanerpes erythrocephalus
Order: Piciformes
Family: Picidae   (Woodpeckers)
Genus: Melanerpes
Jan 01 Dec 31
Red-bellied Woodpecker   (RBWO)
Melanerpes carolinus
Order: Piciformes
Family: Picidae   (Woodpeckers)
Genus: Melanerpes
Jan 01 Dec 31
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker   (YBSA)
Sphyrapicus varius
Order: Piciformes
Family: Picidae   (Woodpeckers)
Genus: Sphyrapicus
Jan 01 Dec 31
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker   (RNSA)
Sphyrapicus varius
Order: Piciformes
Family: Picidae   (Woodpeckers)
Genus: Sphyrapicus
Downy Woodpecker   (DOWO)
Picoides pubescens
Order: Piciformes
Family: Picidae   (Woodpeckers)
Genus: Picoides
Jan 01 Dec 31
Hairy Woodpecker   (HAWO)
Picoides villosus
Order: Piciformes
Family: Picidae   (Woodpeckers)
Genus: Picoides
Jan 01 Dec 31
American Three-toed Woodpecker   (ATTW)
Picoides dorsalis
Order: Piciformes
Family: Picidae   (Woodpeckers)
Genus: Picoides
Black-backed Woodpecker   (BBWO)
Picoides arcticus
Order: Piciformes
Family: Picidae   (Woodpeckers)
Genus: Picoides
Northern Flicker   (NOFL)
Colaptes auratus
Order: Piciformes
Family: Picidae   (Woodpeckers)
Genus: Colaptes
Jan 01 Dec 31
Pileated Woodpecker   (PIWO)
Dryocopus pileatus
Order: Piciformes
Family: Picidae   (Woodpeckers)
Genus: Dryocopus
Jan 01 Dec 31
American Kestrel   (AMKE)
Falco sparverius
Order: Falconiformes
Family: Falconidae   (Falcons and Caracaras)
Genus: Falco
Jan 01 Dec 31
Merlin   (MERL)
Falco columbarius
Order: Falconiformes
Family: Falconidae   (Falcons and Caracaras)
Genus: Falco
Jan 01 Dec 31
Gyrfalcon   (GYRF)
Falco rusticolus
Order: Falconiformes
Family: Falconidae   (Falcons and Caracaras)
Genus: Falco
Peregrine Falcon   (PEFA)
Falco peregrinus
Order: Falconiformes
Family: Falconidae   (Falcons and Caracaras)
Genus: Falco
Jan 01 Dec 31
Monk Parakeet   (MOPA)
Myiopsitta monachus
Order: Psittaciformes
Family: Psittacidae   (New World and African Parrots)
Genus: Myiopsitta
Note: Non-native species
Carolina Parakeet   (CAPA)
Conuropsis carolinensis
Order: Psittaciformes
Family: Psittacidae   (New World and African Parrots)
Genus: Conuropsis
Note: Formerly the only known native parrot in Eastern North America, the Carolina Parakeet was once an established species within the BOS study area
Olive-sided Flycatcher   (OSFL)
Contopus cooperi
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Tyrannidae   (Tyrant Flycatchers)
Genus: Contopus
May 09 Jun 16 Aug 05 Oct 02
Eastern Wood-Pewee   (EAWP)
Contopus virens
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Tyrannidae   (Tyrant Flycatchers)
Genus: Contopus
May 04 Oct 22
Yellow-bellied Flycatcher   (YBFL)
Empidonax flaviventris
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Tyrannidae   (Tyrant Flycatchers)
Genus: Empidonax
May 07 Jun 11 Aug 05 Oct 10
Acadian Flycatcher   (ACFL)
Empidonax virescens
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Tyrannidae   (Tyrant Flycatchers)
Genus: Empidonax
Note: Song or call must be heard when identified outside breeding habitat
May 05 Aug 24
Alder Flycatcher   (ALFL)
Empidonax alnorum
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Tyrannidae   (Tyrant Flycatchers)
Genus: Empidonax
May 11 Sep 11
Willow Flycatcher   (WIFL)
Empidonax traillii
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Tyrannidae   (Tyrant Flycatchers)
Genus: Empidonax
May 09 Sep 11
Least Flycatcher   (LEFL)
Empidonax minimus
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Tyrannidae   (Tyrant Flycatchers)
Genus: Empidonax
Apr 25 Sep 29
Eastern Phoebe   (EAPH)
Sayornis phoebe
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Tyrannidae   (Tyrant Flycatchers)
Genus: Sayornis
Mar 08 Jan 02
Say's Phoebe   (SAPH)
Sayornis saya
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Tyrannidae   (Tyrant Flycatchers)
Genus: Sayornis
Great Crested Flycatcher   (GCFL)
Myiarchus crinitus
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Tyrannidae   (Tyrant Flycatchers)
Genus: Myiarchus
Apr 23 Oct 05
Western Kingbird   (WEKI)
Tyrannus verticalis
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Tyrannidae   (Tyrant Flycatchers)
Genus: Tyrannus
Eastern Kingbird   (EAKI)
Tyrannus tyrannus
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Tyrannidae   (Tyrant Flycatchers)
Genus: Tyrannus
Apr 19 Oct 07
Scissor-tailed Flycatcher   (STFL)
Tyrannus forficatus
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Tyrannidae   (Tyrant Flycatchers)
Genus: Tyrannus
Fork-tailed Flycatcher   (FTFL)
Tyrannus savana
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Tyrannidae   (Tyrant Flycatchers)
Genus: Tyrannus
Loggerhead Shrike   (LOSH)
Lanius ludovicianus
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Laniidae   (Shrikes)
Genus: Lanius
Northern Shrike   (NSHR)
Lanius borealis
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Laniidae   (Shrikes)
Genus: Lanius
Oct 16 Apr 15
White-eyed Vireo   (WEVI)
Vireo griseus
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Vireonidae   (Vireos, Shrike-Babblers, and Erpornis)
Genus: Vireo
Apr 16 Aug 09
Yellow-throated Vireo   (YTVI)
Vireo flavifrons
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Vireonidae   (Vireos, Shrike-Babblers, and Erpornis)
Genus: Vireo
Apr 21 Sep 30
Blue-headed Vireo   (BHVI)
Vireo solitarius
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Vireonidae   (Vireos, Shrike-Babblers, and Erpornis)
Genus: Vireo
Apr 10 Nov 16
Philadelphia Vireo   (PHVI)
Vireo philadelphicus
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Vireonidae   (Vireos, Shrike-Babblers, and Erpornis)
Genus: Vireo
May 06 Jun 04 Aug 17 Oct 10
Warbling Vireo   (WAVI)
Vireo gilvus
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Vireonidae   (Vireos, Shrike-Babblers, and Erpornis)
Genus: Vireo
Apr 25 Oct 02
Red-eyed Vireo   (REVI)
Vireo olivaceus
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Vireonidae   (Vireos, Shrike-Babblers, and Erpornis)
Genus: Vireo
Apr 26 Oct 30
Blue Jay   (BLJA)
Cyanocitta cristata
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Corvidae   (Crows, Jays, and Magpies)
Genus: Cyanocitta
Jan 01 Dec 31
Black-billed Magpie   (BBMA)
Pica hudsonia
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Corvidae   (Crows, Jays, and Magpies)
Genus: Pica
American Crow   (AMCR)
Corvus brachyrhynchos
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Corvidae   (Crows, Jays, and Magpies)
Genus: Corvus
Jan 01 Dec 31
Fish Crow   (FICR)
Corvus ossifragus
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Corvidae   (Crows, Jays, and Magpies)
Genus: Corvus
Common Raven   (CORA)
Corvus corax
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Corvidae   (Crows, Jays, and Magpies)
Genus: Corvus
Jan 01 Dec 31
Horned Lark   (HOLA)
Eremophila alpestris
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Alaudidae   (Larks)
Genus: Eremophila
Jan 01 Dec 31
Purple Martin   (PUMA)
Progne subis
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Hirundinidae   (Swallows)
Genus: Progne